All Chesco School Board Races

Find your municipality on the map and determine your school district.

For each district’s official site, click the district names.

For info on candidates, find your district below and click on links; also click on your Dem zone’s indicated info, if any; the table at the bottom of the page may help.

For more on Avon Grove, OJR, Oxford, Spring-Ford  and West Chester SDs, see here.

See the County’s tabulation of school board results here. Because of cross-filing, not all candidates identified there as D or D/R are registered Democrats.

About half of each board’s members are elected every odd year.

Avon Grove School District

SEE FULL INFO ON AGSD CANDIDATES HERE.

Region I: Franklin Township and London Britain: Ruchira Singh PRELIMINARY WINNER, Bruce Belcher

Region II: Penn Township, New London Township, and Voting District #1 of West Grove Borough: Tina Manolescu

Region III: London Grove Township, Avondale Borough, and Voting District #2 of West Grove Borough: Bill Wood PRELIMINARY WINNER

See also:

Zone 3 OxGrove https://oxgrovedems.org/site/team/candidates/
Zone 8 Kennett Area https://kennettareademocrats.com/election-2021/sample-ballots/ (sample ballots) and https://kennettareademocrats.com/2021-democratic-candidates-for-kennett-area-municipalities/ (municipal candidates)

Coatesville Area School District

Region I       Valley Township and the City of Coatesville: Jasmes Bookman  OFFICIAL WINNER
Region II      Caln and West Brandywine Townships: Rachel Wick  OFFICIAL WINNER
Region III     East Fallowfield, West Caln & Sadsbury Townships, Modena and South Coatesville
 
 
Zone 2 Western Chesco https://www.westernccdemocrats.com/ (sample ballots) https://www.facebook.com/westernccdemocrats/ (some posts over time)
Zone 4 Brandywine Valley
Zone 5 Caln / Downingtown / East Caln
Zone 10 Central Chesco
Zone 20 Coatesville

Downingtown Area School District

Besides using links below, you can volunteer to help any or all of these 4 candidates here or donate to them here.

Region 1 (Upper Uwchlan 1, 2, Wallace)

Region 2 (Upper Uwchlan 3, West Pikeland): Madhu Gurthy  OFFICIAL WINNER:  Website, Facebook

Region 3 (East Brandywine N1, N2, S)

Region 4 (Uwchlan 1, 3, 4, 5, 9): Rebecca Britton (incumbent)

Region 5 (Uwchlan 2, 8, East Caln 1)

Region 6 (Uwchlan 6, 7): Lee Wisdom (Incumbent)  OFFICIAL WINNER: Website, Facebook

Region 7 (Downingtown WN, EE, EW, WS)

Region 8 (East Caln 2, West Bradford 2, 4): Mindy Ross  OFFICIAL WINNER

Region 9 (West Bradford 1, 3, 5)

Zone 2 Western Chesco https://www.westernccdemocrats.com/ (sample ballots) https://www.facebook.com/westernccdemocrats/ (some posts over time)
Zone 5 Caln / Downingtown / East Caln
Zone 7 Bradford http://www.bradforddems.org/candidates/ (incl. Region 8)
Zone 10 Central Chesco

Great Valley School District

REGIONS

1 Charlestown, E. Whiteland 4, 5, 6: Samantha Jouin  OFFICIAL WINNER (incumbent; Website including video interview, Facebook) , Andrea Rizzo OFFICIAL WINNER (Website including video interview, Facebook)

2 E. Whiteland 1, 2, & 3, Malvern: Dave Barratt (incumbent)  OFFICIAL WINNER
3 All Willistown: Tricia Bliven-Chasinoff (Facebook)  OFFICIAL WINNER

Zone 13 E Whiteland / Charlestown https://ewcdems.com/2021-candidates/2021-local-candidates/
Zone 16 Willistown / Malvern https://www.wilmadems.org/candidates/

Kennett Consolidated School District

Region A – Kennett Square Borough: Lenda Carrillo  OFFICIAL WINNER  Ethan Cramer  OFFICIAL WINNER
Region B – New Garden Township
Region C – Kennett Township/East Marlborough Township Independent #1: Mark Bowden  OFFICIAL WINNER  Vicki Gehrt  OFFICIAL WINNER

Zone 8 Kennett Area https://kennettareademocrats.com/election-2021/sample-ballots/ (sample ballots) and https://kennettareademocrats.com/2021-democratic-candidates-for-kennett-area-municipalities/ (municipal candidates)

Octorara Area School District

Region 1: Atglen, Parkesburg N, West Sadsbury: Lisa Yelovich (incumbent)  OFFICIAL WINNER

Region 2: West Fallowfield

Region 3: Highland, Londonderry, Parkesburg S

(n.b. also includes Christiana Borough and Sadsbury Township in Lancaster County; Sadsbury / Chesco is in Coatesville Area School District)

Zone 2 Western Chesco https://www.facebook.com/westernccdemocrats/ (some posts over time)
Zone 3 OxGrove https://oxgrovedems.org/site/team/candidates/

Owen J. Roberts School District

SEE FULL INFO ON THESE CANDIDATES HERE. All 3 are running at-large:

David Harmanos OFFICIAL WINNER, Rita Pederson OFFICIAL WINNER, April Saboe OFFICIAL WINNER

See also:

Zone 1 N. Coventry etc. https://www.chestercountydems.org/candidates

Oxford Area School District (OxGrove)

SEE FULL INFO ON THESE CANDIDATES HERE.

at-large: Sherri Matis-Mitchell

Region I: Upper Oxford Township, Lower Oxford Township (East), Oxford Borough (East): Eric Owens (incumbent)

Region II: West Nottingham Township, Lower Oxford Township (West), Oxford Borough (West): Amy Jones

Region III: Elk Township, East Nottingham Township: Jenifer Warren (incumbent)

See also:

Zone 3 OxGrove https://oxgrovedems.org/site/team/candidates/

Phoenixville Area School District

at-large: Caitlyn Carminito: website here, Facebook here OFFICIAL WINNER

Scott Overland: website here and here, Facebook here and here OFFICIAL WINNER

Susan Turner: website here, Facebook here OFFICIAL WINNER

Victoria R. Walker: website here, Facebook here  OFFICIAL WINNER

Zone 11 North Chesco https://northchescodems.com/learn-more-about-our-2021-local-candidates/
Zone 19 Phoenixville

Spring-Ford Area School District

SEE FULL INFO ON THESE CANDIDATES HERE.

Hello Spring-Ford (Region 3). Donate here.  Volunteer here.  Contact here. (N.b. Regions 1 and 2 are not in Chester County.)

Abby Deardorff OFFICIAL WINNER, Erica Hermans OFFICIAL WINNER

See also:

Zone 11 North Chesco https://northchescodems.com/learn-more-about-our-2021-local-candidates/

Tredyffrin/Easttown School District

Region 1- Tredyffrin E-2, E-3, E-4, E-5, M-1, M-2, M-5, M-6, W-3, W-4: Yolanda Allen OFFICIAL WINNER
Region 2- Tredyffrin M-3, M-4, M-7, W-1, W-2, W-5: Robert Singh OFFICIAL WINNER
Region 3- Tredyffrin E-1, Easttown 1-7: Susan Audrain (Twitter OFFICIAL WINNER), MaryAnn Piccioni OFFICIAL WINNER

Zone 12 Tredyffrin http://www.ttdems.com/2021
Zone 15 Easttown https://www.easttowndems.org/precinct-maps-voting-locations/ (sample ballots)

Twin Valley School District

Region II, West Nantmeal Twp: Sandra Deemer, Colleen Yenser

Region III, Honey Brook Twp: N/A

(n.b. Region I is in Berks County)

Zone 2 Western Chesco https://www.westernccdemocrats.com/ (sample ballots) https://www.facebook.com/westernccdemocrats/ (some posts over time)

Unionville-Chadds Ford School District

Region A: East Marlborough & West Marlborough Townships: Elise Anderson (incumbent) OFFICIAL WINNER

Region B: Newlin, Pocopson & Birmingham Townships: Steve Simonson (incumbent) OFFICIAL WINNER

Region C: Chadds Ford (Delco) & Pennsbury Townships

Zone 8 Kennett Area https://kennettareademocrats.com/election-2021/sample-ballots/ (sample ballots) and https://kennettareademocrats.com/2021-democratic-candidates-for-kennett-area-municipalities/ (municipal candidates)

West Chester Area School District

SEE FULL INFO ON THESE CANDIDATES HERE.

Region 1:  (West Chester Borough, parts of West Goshen Twp.): Joyce Chester (incumbent) OFFICIAL WINNER

Region 2:  (East Goshen Twp., West Whiteland Twp.): Karen Fleming  OFFICIAL WINNER

Region 3:  (East Bradford Twp., Thornbury Twp. – Chester County, Thornbury Twp. – Delaware County, Westttown Twp., parts of West Goshen Twp.): Laura Detre OFFICIAL WINNER,  Carrie Stare

See also:

Zone 6 Westtown Thornbury Birmingham https://www.wtbdems.com/2021-candidates.html
Zone 7 Bradford http://www.bradforddems.org/candidates/
Zone 9 West Chester Borough https://www.westchesterdemocrats.org/vote
Zone 14 W Whiteland https://wwdems.voog.com/candidates
Zone 17 East Goshen https://www.eastgoshendems.org/ (sample ballots) and https://www.eastgoshendems.org/2021 (candidates)
Zone 18 West Goshen https://www.westgoshendems.org/sample-ballots (sample ballots)
 

Guidance on candidates from Dem zones

Zones Municipalities or name of zone Dems Page for links to Local Candidates
Zone 1 N. Coventry etc. https://www.chestercountydems.org/candidates
Zone 2 Western Chesco https://www.westernccdemocrats.com/ (sample ballots) https://www.facebook.com/westernccdemocrats/ (some posts over time)
Zone 3 OxGrove https://oxgrovedems.org/site/team/candidates/
Zone 4 Brandywine Valley https://brandywinevalleydems.com/meet-the-candidates-2021/ (not school board)
Zone 5 Caln / Downingtown / East Caln  
Zone 6 Westtown Thornbury Birmingham https://www.wtbdems.com/2021-candidates.html
Zone 7 Bradford http://www.bradforddems.org/candidates/
Zone 8 Kennett Area https://kennettareademocrats.com/election-2021/sample-ballots/ (sample ballots) and https://kennettareademocrats.com/2021-democratic-candidates-for-kennett-area-municipalities/ (municipal candidates)
Zone 9 West Chester Borough https://www.westchesterdemocrats.org/vote
Zone 10 Central Chesco https://centralchescodems.com/ (see sample ballots)
Zone 11 North Chesco https://northchescodems.com/learn-more-about-our-2021-local-candidates/ (local)
Zone 12 Tredyffrin http://www.ttdems.com/2021
Zone 13 E Whiteland / Charlestown https://ewcdems.com/2021-candidates/2021-local-candidates/
Zone 14 W Whiteland https://wwdems.voog.com/candidates
Zone 15 Easttown https://www.easttowndems.org/precinct-maps-voting-locations/ (sample ballots)
Zone 16 Willistown / Malvern https://www.wilmadems.org/candidates/ (local)
Zone 17 East Goshen https://www.eastgoshendems.org/ (sample ballots) and https://www.eastgoshendems.org/2021 (candidates)
Zone 18 West Goshen https://www.westgoshendems.org/sample-ballots
Zone 19 Phoenixville https://www.facebook.com/coatesvilledemocrats/
Zone 20 Coatesville https://www.facebook.com/coatesvilledemocrats/

 

“Democracy is not a state. It is an act, and each generation must do its part.”

-- Sen. John Lewis

Chester County Democratic Committee

37 South High St., West Chester, PA 19382

(610) 692-5811 • [email protected]

© 2019 Chester County Democratic Committee

37 South High St.
    West Chester, PA 19382


(610) 692-5811

email CCDC

    

Pin It on Pinterest