Latest Updates

News

New Districts 2022
Mar 16, 2022

These new districts, drawn as required after the 2020 census, were voted in by the Pennsylvania Legislative Reapportionment Commission on Feb. 4, 2022, and as finalized by the PA Supreme Court on March 16.

The below districts are in effect for election purposes as of 3/16/22, but the districts for representation in Harrisburg will not change until the beginning of 2023. That is, your current PA Representative or Senator is still yours in 2022!

PA Senate Chesco districts 2/2022

PA Senate Chesco districts 2/2022

PA House of Representatives Chesco 2/2022

PA House of Representatives Chesco 2/2022

Under the 2022 redistricting, Senate District 9 (Kane) again includes parts of Chesco and Delco; District 19 (Comitta) remains entirely in Chesco; District 26 (Kearney) no longer has any Chesco municipalities; and District 44 (Muth) is again mostly in Chesco with areas in Berks and Montco.

PA House districts undergo somewhat less shifting of boundaries.

Here are the legal descriptions of each new House and Senate district:

PA HOUSE

District 13
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of East Nottingham, Elk, Franklin, Highland, LondonBritain, London Grove, Londonderry, Lower Oxford, New London, Penn, Upper Oxford, West Fallowfield and West Nottingham and the BOROUGHS of Oxford and West Grove.

District 26
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of East Coventry, East Nantmeal, East Pikeland, East Vincent, North Coventry, South Coventry, Warwick and West Nantmeal and the BOROUGHS of Elverson,Phoenixville and Spring City.

District 74
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the CITY of Coatesville and the TOWNSHIPS of Caln (PART, Districts 01, 02 and 03), Honey Brook, Sadsbury, Valley, West Caln and West Sadsbury and the BOROUGHS of Atglen, Honey Brook, Modena, Parkesburg and South Coatesville.

District 155
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Caln (PART, District 04), East Brandywine, Upper Uwchlan, Uwchlan, Wallace and West Brandywine and the BOROUGH of Downingtown.

District 156
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of East Bradford, East Goshen (PART, Precincts 01, 02, 03, 04, 07, 08 and 09) and West Goshen and the BOROUGH of West Chester.

District 157
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Easttown, Schuylkill, Tredyffrin and Willistown.

District 158
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of East Fallowfield, East Marlborough, Kennett, New Garden, Newlin, Pocopson, West Bradford and West Marlborough and the BOROUGHS of Avondale and Kennett Square.

District 160
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Birmingham, Pennsbury, Thornbury and Westtown and Part of DELAWARE County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Bethel, Chadds Ford, Concord and Thornbury and the BOROUGH of Chester Heights.

District 167
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Charlestown, East Caln, East Goshen (PART, Precincts 05 and 06), East Whiteland, West Pikeland, West Vincent and West Whiteland and the BOROUGH of Malvern.

PA SENATE

District 09
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Birmingham, East Marlborough, Franklin, Kennett, London Britain, London Grove, New Garden, Pennsbury, Pocopson, Thornbury and Westtown and the BOROUGHS of Avondale, Kennett Square and West Grove and Part of DELAWARE County consisting of the CITY of Chester and the TOWNSHIPS of Aston, Bethel, Chadds Ford, Chester, Concord, Edgmont, Lower Chichester, Middletown, Nether Providence, Thornbury and Upper Chichester and the BOROUGHS of Brookhaven, Chester Heights, Eddystone, Marcus Hook, Parkside, Rose Valley, Trainer and Upland.

District 19
Part of CHESTER County consisting of the CITY of Coatesville and the TOWNSHIPS of East Bradford, East Caln, East Fallowfield, East Goshen, East Nottingham, Easttown, Elk, Highland, Londonderry, Lower Oxford, New London, Newlin, Penn, Tredyffrin, Upper Oxford, Valley, West Bradford, West Fallowfield, West Goshen, West Marlborough, West Nottingham, West Whiteland and Willistown and the BOROUGHS of Downingtown, Malvern, Modena, Oxford, South Coatesville and West Chester.

District 44
Part of BERKS County consisting of the TOWNSHIP of Union and the BOROUGH of Birdsboro; Part of CHESTER County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Caln, Charlestown, East Brandywine, East Coventry, East Nantmeal, East Pikeland, East Vincent, East Whiteland, Honey Brook, North Coventry, Sadsbury, Schuylkill, South Coventry, Upper Uwchlan, Uwchlan, Wallace, Warwick, West Brandywine, West Caln, West Nantmeal, West Pikeland, West Sadsbury and West Vincent and the BOROUGHS of Atglen, Elverson, Honey Brook, Parkesburg, Phoenixville and Spring City and Part of MONTGOMERY County consisting of the TOWNSHIPS of Lower Providence and Upper Providence and the BOROUGH of Royersford.

 

For more information about the 2022 PA Redistricting process, visit the state website.

 

Office Hours:
Mon – Thur 10AM-3PM

37 South High St.
    West Chester, PA 19382


(610) 692-5811

email CCDC