Select Page

From PA Senate Democrats. Chesco Senators (in bold below) hard at work!

Harrisburg, Pa. ? January 15, 2021 ? Senate Democratic Leader Jay Costa today announced the slate of Democratic chairs and members for the Senate’s standing committees in the 2021-22 legislative session.

“Our caucus is diverse in every way – from demographics to professional background, and the senators are uniquely qualified to tackle the breadth of issues that come through our standing committees and onto the Senate floor,” said Senator Costa. “I’m proud to announce this slate of chairs and committee members, and look forward to their collective work in this session.”

The Democratic chairs will be (listed alphabetically by committee), members listed below in italics:

Aging & Youth: Maria Collett (Chair)
John Sabatina, Nikil Saval, Judy Schwank

Agriculture & Rural Affairs: Judy Schwank (Chair)
Amanda Cappelletti, Carolyn Comitta, Sharif Street

Appropriations: Vincent Hughes (Chair)
Judy Schwank, Jay Costa (ex officio), John Blake, Art Haywood, Tim Kearney, Steve Santarsiero, Nikil Saval, Sharif Street

Banking & Insurance: Sharif Street (Chair)
Lisa Boscola, Jim Brewster, Amanda Cappelletti, Tina Tartaglione

Communications & Technology: John Kane (Chair)
John Sabatina, Nikil Saval, Anthony H. Williams

Community, Economic & Recreational Development: Amanda Cappelletti (Chair)
Lisa Boscola, Maria Collett, Wayne Fontana, John Sabatina

Consumer Protection & Professional Licensure: Lisa Boscola (Chair)
Carolyn Comitta, John Kane, Steve Santarsiero, Tina Tartaglione

Education: Lindsey Williams (Chair)
John Blake, Jim Brewster, Tim Kearney

Environmental Resources & Energy: Carolyn Comitta (Chair)
Lisa Boscola, Katie Muth, Steve Santarsiero

Finance: John Blake (Chair)
Art Haywood, Vincent Hughes, Katie Muth

Game & Fisheries: James Brewster (Chair)
Wayne Fontana, Judy Schwank, Lindsey Williams

Health & Human Services: Art Haywood (Chair)
Amanda Cappelletti, Carolyn Comitta, Judy Schwank

Intergovernmental Operations: Anthony Williams (Chair)
Jay Costa, Art Haywood, Steve Santarsiero

Judiciary: Steve Santarsiero (Chair)
Amanda Cappelletti, Maria Collett, Art Haywood, John Sabatina

Labor & Industry: Christine Tartaglione (Chair)
John Kane, Tim Kearney, Lindsey Williams

Law & Justice: James Brewster (Chair)
Wayne Fontana, Tina Tartaglione, Anthony H. Williams

Local Government: Tim Kearney (Chair)
Maria Collett, Nikil Saval, Sharif Street

Rules & Executive Nominations: Jay Costa (Chair)
Maria Collett, Wayne Fontana, Vincent Hughes, Katie Muth, Anthony H. Williams

State Government: Sharif Street (Chair)
John Blake, Katie Muth, Anthony H. Williams

Transportation: John Sabatina, Jr. (Chair)
John Blake, Jim Brewster, John Kane, Tim Kearney

Urban Affairs & Housing: Nikil Saval (Chair)
Lisa Boscola, Wayne Fontana, Lindsey Williams

Veterans Affairs & Emergency Preparedness: Katie Muth (Chair)
Carolyn Comitta, John Kane, Lindsey Williams

“Democracy is not a state. It is an act, and each generation must do its part.”

-- Sen. John Lewis

Chester County Democratic Committee

37 South High St., West Chester, PA 19382

(610) 692-5811 • [email protected]

© 2019 Chester County Democratic Committee

37 South High St.
    West Chester, PA 19382


(610) 692-5811

email CCDC

    

Pin It on Pinterest