Primary election results

Congratulations to all (unofficial) 2018 primary winners! All candidates deserve credit for running strong races and their dedication to advancing Democratic principles). The winners now become the official CCDC candidates for the general election. Once again, Chesco is a swing county and Pennsylvania a swing state. So there are 6 more months of hard work ahead: please volunteer to help the candidate of your choice and strengthen our party at the same time!

No surprise that Senator Casey, Governor Wolf, and Chrissy Houlahanm (US House PA-06, including all of Chesco), all unopposed, won their races. For Lieutenant Governor, from PA Department of State, statewide results were (rearranged from high to low):

FETTERMAN, JOHN K 37.56% 288,116 Votes
AHMAD, NILOFER NINA 23.75%. 182,174 Votes
COZZONE, KATHLEEN M. 18.53%. 142,152 Votes
STACK, MICHAEL J. 16.58%. 127,207 Votes
SOSA, RAYMOND. 3.57%. 27,418 Votes

Map from New York Times (see there also for full PA results for each state district):


So while our own Commissioner Cozzone ran well, Nina Ahmad of Philadelphia probably cut substantially into her vote, and John Fetterman doubtless benefited from his race for the Dem nomination for US Senate 2 years ago and endorsements from Bernie Sanders and the Philadelphia Inquirer. Kathi won Chester County with 61.75%, tribute to her well-received performance as Commissioner, in which office she naturally continues to serve the people of the County.

From Chesco Voter Services, here is Chesco turnout (votes + %):

REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 348,327
REGISTERED VOTERS – DEMOCRATIC . . . 135,801 38.99
REGISTERED VOTERS – REPUBLICAN . . . 151,090 43.38
REGISTERED VOTERS – NONPARTISAN . . . 61,436 17.64
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 58,961
BALLOTS CAST – DEMOCRATIC . . . . . 30,278 51.35
BALLOTS CAST – REPUBLICAN . . . . . 28,403 48.17
BALLOTS CAST – NONPARTISAN. . . . . 364 .62
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 16.93
VOTER TURNOUT – DEMOCRATIC. . . . . 22.30
VOTER TURNOUT – REPUBLICAN. . . . . 18.80
VOTER TURNOUT – NONPARTISAN . . . . .59

It’s good news that the 2017 pattern of higher D than R turnout continues in 2018. Though D’s in the County comprise 4.39% fewer voters than R’s (and of course that gap needs to be further closed), D’s were 3.18% more of the primary voters than R’s.

Other concrete results in Chester County (votes + %; overall winners of their districts are in bold):

SENATOR IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 26TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
TIM KEARNEY. . . . . . . . . . 504 28.25 (won the district, which is mostly in Delco, 57% to 43%)
TANNER ROUSE . . . . . . . . . 1,278 71.64 (won in Chester County but not overall)
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .11

SENATOR IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 44TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
KATIE MUTH . . . . . . . . . . 6,711 99.67 (won the district, which includes part of Montco)
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 .33

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 13TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
SUE WALKER . . . . . . . . . . 1,794 99.34 (won the district, which includes part of Lancaster County)
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .66

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 26TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
PAM HACKER . . . . . . . . . . 2,284 99.56
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .44

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 74TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
DAN K WILLIAMS. . . . . . . . . 1,781 43.45
FRANK PRYOR. . . . . . . . . . 773 18.86
JOSH MAXWELL . . . . . . . . . 1,506 36.74
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 .95

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 155TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
DANIELLE FRIEL OTTEN. . . . . . . 3,301 82.11
RONALD GRAHAM . . . . . . . . . 712 17.71
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .17

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 156TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
CAROLYN COMITTA . . . . . . . . 4,182 99.71
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .29

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 157TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
MELISSA SHUSTERMAN . . . . . . . 3,865 99.64 (won the district, which includes part of Montco)
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 .36

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 158TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
CHRISTINA SAPPEY . . . . . . . . 3,230 99.75
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 .25

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 160TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
ANTON ANDREW . . . . . . . . . 1,400 79.23 (and won the district overall, which includes part of Delco, 54% to 47%)
CATHY SPAHR. . . . . . . . . . 365 20.66
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .11

REPRESENTATIVE IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY 167TH DISTRICT
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 1
KRISTINE HOWARD . . . . . . . . 3,114 78.38
JEFF MCFALL. . . . . . . . . . 849 21.37
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .25

DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN 8
BILL SCOTT . . . . . . . . . . 14,727 7.68
ALEX TEPLYAKOV. . . . . . . . . 5,807 3.03
LISA LONGO . . . . . . . . . . 15,157 7.90
CHRIS PIELLI . . . . . . . . . 12,047 6.28
BARBARA E COOPER . . . . . . . . 12,816 6.68
DIANE O’DWYER . . . . . . . . . 10,670 5.56
ELVA BANKINS BAXTER . . . . . . . 12,591 6.57
JOHN HELLMANN III. . . . . . . . 11,542 6.02
DENNIS MCANDREWS . . . . . . . . 7,429 3.87
CHRISTOPHER KOWERDOVICH. . . . . . 8,843 4.61
KEVIN HOUGHTON. . . . . . . . . 10,456 5.45
DAVE MCLIMANS . . . . . . . . . 6,162 3.21
STEPHANNIE MCLIMANS . . . . . . . 8,998 4.69
LANI FRANK . . . . . . . . . . 10,045 5.24
DEBRA A SULENSKI . . . . . . . . 5,274 2.75
MICHELE VAUGHN. . . . . . . . . 13,734 7.16
MARY R LASOTA . . . . . . . . . 13,841 7.22
HANS VAN MOL . . . . . . . . . 11,278 5.88